Our Policies

Law Conveyancing respects every person’s right to privacy, dignity and confidentiality and operates in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Law Conveyancing uses personal information provided to us to respond to requests or in the application/delivery of a service, for managing and administering the products and services provided.

Law Conveyancing only uses personal information for marketing purposes with the authorisation of the consumer/Organisation.

Law Conveyancing ensures that appropriate standards are maintained to protect the privacy of the data it holds.

When collecting personal information the following notable principles are observed:

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is used by Law Conveyancing for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you.

Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications at any time.

Law Conveyancing undertakes not to sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Some examples of where use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles are:

  • where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law;
  • use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;
  • use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to
  • prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct;
  • use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for
  • court proceedings; or
  • you have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to our disclosing
    the information about you.

Personal Information Security

Law Conveyancing is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

We destroy personal information when it is no longer required by us.

Promotional & Marketing Material

We acknowledge and respect an individual’s choice to opt-out of Law Conveyancing direct marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from Law Conveyancing, please contact us in writing (via email, fax or letter), be sure to include your name, address and contact details(s), or as directed in any particular promotional material you may receive.

Changes to this Statement

Law Conveyancing may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website.

Lodging a query or complaint

If you have a query or complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, please call us on 02 6723 2169.

Further information
You can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by: calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
visiting their website at https://www.privacy.gov.au/

The content and information displayed on this web site ("Law Conveyancing") is the property of Law Conveyancing. The downloading, reproduction, or retransmission of Law Conveyancing information, other than for non-commercial individual use, is strictly prohibited.

Content

You agree that you will not use any device, software or other instrumentality to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of our site and that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure. In addition, you agree that you will not use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy our web pages or the content contained herein, without the prior express consent from an authorised Law Conveyancing representative (such consent is deemed given for standard search engine technology employed by Internet search web sites to direct Internet users to this site).

With respect to all communications you make to Law Conveyancing regarding Law Conveyancing information, including but not limited to feedback, questions, comments, suggestions and the like: you shall have rights of confidentiality in your communications and Law Conveyancing shall have an obligation to protect your, communications from disclosure.

Law Conveyancing reserves the right to make changes, corrections and/or improvements to Law Conveyancing information, and to the products and services described in such information, at any time without notice.

Law Conveyancing internet site contains information on Law Conveyancing visual communication products and services, not all services are available in every location.

Other Sites

If you choose to leave this Law Conveyancing internet site via links to other non-Law Conveyancing sites, including those of advertisers, Law Conveyancing is not responsible for the privacy policies of those sites or the cookies those sites use. In addition, because Law Conveyancing has no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that Law Conveyancing is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources.

Jurisdiction

This is an Australian website and is subject to Australian law. Law Conveyancing will disclose any information regarding the use of this site including personal information pertaining to you without your permission when required by law.

Copyright

Except where necessary for viewing the information on the Law Conveyancing web site on your browser, or as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws or these Terms and Conditions, no information on this website may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party, linked to, framed, performed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without the specific written consent of Law Conveyancing.

All information residing on this website is copyright to Law Conveyancing. You may only use the information for your own personal use. You may not otherwise use, modify, copy or distribute the information (or any part of it) without the express written permission of Law Conveyancing.

Trade Marks

Any trademarks appearing on this website are the trademarks of the relevant owners. You must not use any trademark that appears on this website without the written permission of the relevant owner.

 

Do You Need Legal Advice?

Please call our office on  02 6723 2169  to book an appointment.

Scroll to Top